Review Local Natives

Posted March 25, 2010 by bruiser
Categories: Austin, Indie, Music, Reviews, sxsw

Really impressed with their album.  They belt out some amazing vocal harmonies that remind me of Fleet Foxes and Grizzly Bear, but with considerably more upbeat tunes.  There’s a hint of Midlake and Tacks, the Boy Disaster type haunting melodies.  The songs pull in me in more & more each time I hear them.  Stranger Things is one of their best songs at capturing your attention.  Tell me what y’all think.  They were just here for SXSW.  I believe the guys over at HearYa think they are among the best bands around right now.

SXSW Music Recap

Posted March 25, 2010 by bruiser
Categories: Austin, Electronica, Indie, Music, Pop, Reviews, sxsw

So this year’s SXSW festival has come and gone.  I spent at least twice as much time at the festival this year due to volunteering for the Film & Interactive portion (which I highly recommend).  But my main music fanatic friend Eric and I also spent more time watching day shows and night showcases than ever.  I put in a solid 12+ hours per day for all four days and got to see lots of great bands.  But I still managed to miss several of what I considered to be must see bands this year.  Who did I miss?  Well, it wasn’t for lack of effort (stupid badges only parties & showcase no-shows).  But I missed:

  • Broken Bells (their album is great and many of my friends saw ’em – dangit),
  • Band of Skulls (my number one or two band along with the xx – no-showed at showcase!),
  • Fanfarlo (just didn’t work out),
  • She & Him (heard they weren’t that good live, so that’s nice),
  • We Were Promised Jetpacks (missed all my Scottish bands),
  • Broken Records (didn’t play much),
  • Frightened Rabbit (and missed even more Scottish bands)

Now, I did manage to catch 55 bands, and most all of them were good to very good.  And for a change, we did get to see several great electronic bands, which are in short supply some years.  Here is a summary (in no particular order) of the best bands I saw this year:

  • The xx – great band, not a great show at the French Legation – too crowded
  • Temper Trap – simply awesome band and awesome show at Lustre Pearl
  • The Morning Benders – talented San Fran band who put on a nice androgynous show
  • Chew Lips – awesome new UK female vocalist with sweet electronics – great show too
  • Banjo or Freakout – thought they were someone else the whole show, but were quite good
  • You Say Party, We Say Die – like a poor man’s Yeah Yeah Yeah’s – fun live
  • The Veils – good enough to see twice – Finn Andrews’ voice is amazing
  • The Golden Filter – more great electronic-influenced acts that are hard to come by – from NYC
  • Cymbals Eat Guitars – math rock with crazy lead vocal/guitarist who plays with frenzy & passion
  • The Boxer Rebellion – kind of U2 influenced UK rock that was much better live than on CD
  • We Are Scientists – we had our choices, and though we’d seen ’em before, we went again.  So awesome!
  • Local Natives – didn’t get to hear much of them, but album is incredible – kicking myself
  • Free Energy – great summer power pop – like Weezer without the snark – Fun!
  • Memory Tapes – more cool electronic stuff – need to listen to their album again now
  • Surfer Blood – good indie rock – hard to go wrong with that
  • Twin Tigers – more good indie rock – still can’t go wrong
  • Solid Gold – way fun, dancy electronica – the place was bumpin’
  • Tanlines – more of the same fun, dancy electronica – the place was bumpin’ even more
  • Codeine Velvet Club – great new big band from Fratelli’s guy with female vocalist & horns – watch for ’em
  • Sondre Lerche – seriously, if you haven’t seen him live, do so –  he’s a great entertainer with true talent
  • Wave Pictures – kind of UK version of Violent Femmes, I liked ’em
  • Nic Armstrong – just caught a brief song, but man, he was really good and is a local UK ex-pat
  • Miss Li – Little Swedish dynamo with serious pipes and hilariously fun stage presence

Radio Friendly Power Pop

Posted March 19, 2010 by bruiser
Categories: Music

Tags: , , ,

All of u will be seeing and hearing more from these guy really soon. New buzz band Free Energy seen here during Pitchfork/Wendish day party today at venerable Emo’s.

1st SXSW Vid – The Temper Trap

Posted March 19, 2010 by bruiser
Categories: Austin, Music, Reviews, sxsw

By popular demand, here is the first SXSW video I shot myself.  This was at Lustre Pearl at the Filter/Dickies party at 11pm on Thursday.  The Temper Trap performs ‘Sweet Disposition’ here, and they were simply awesome.  Check ’em out in the next couple days if you have the chance.  Hell, make time to check ’em out.  Don’t leave it to chance.

SXSW Friday Day Party Picks

Posted March 19, 2010 by bruiser
Categories: Music

Here are my picks for the best parties today.  We are planning on heading to Emo’s.  They have a great lineup today.  We plan on being there by 12:30.

SXSW2010 day party fri

SXSW Friday Showcase Picks

Posted March 19, 2010 by bruiser
Categories: Austin, Music, Reviews, sxsw

TIME BAND & VENUE
07:00 PM Mayer Hawthorne & The County at Austin Music Hall 208 Nueces St
07:00 PM Tape Deck Mountain at Lamberts 401 W 2nd St
07:45 PM Say Hi (solo) at Galaxy Room 508 E 6th St
08:00 PM Band of Skulls at Beauty Bar/Palm Door 401 Sabine St
08:00 PM Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears at Austin Music Hall 208 Nueces St
08:00 PM Cheap Trick at Auditorium Shores Stage (Lady Bird Lake) Riverside Dr & S 1st St
08:00 PM Freelance Whales at Galaxy Room Backyard 508 E 6th St
08:00 PM J Roddy Walston And The Business at La Zona Rosa 612 W 4th St
08:00 PM Jenny Owen Youngs at live.create. lounge 503 Neches St
08:00 PM Sex With Strangers at Jaime’s 802 Red River St
08:00 PM The Golden Filter at Emo’s Jr 603 Red River St
08:00 PM Thurston Moore at Red 7 611 E 7th St
08:15 PM Dan Black at Emo’s Main Room 603 Red River St
08:30 PM Metric at Stubb’s 801 Red River St
08:55 PM Band of Horses at Central Presbyterian Church 200 E 8th St
09:00 PM Anya Marina at Maggie Mae’s 323 E 6th St
09:00 PM Bachelorette at Emo’s Jr 603 Red River St
09:00 PM David Garza at Kenny Dorham’s Backyard 1106 E 11th St
09:00 PM Harper Simon at live.create. lounge 503 Neches St
09:00 PM Here We Go Magic at Lustre Pearl 97 Rainey St
09:00 PM Lights at Prague 422 B Congress Ave
09:00 PM Local Natives at Galaxy Room Backyard 508 E 6th St
09:00 PM Sarah Jarosz at Momo’s 618 W 6th St
09:00 PM School Of Seven Bells at La Zona Rosa 612 W 4th St
09:00 PM The Ugly Beats at Habana Calle 6 Patio 709 E 6th St
09:00 PM Twin Tigers at Emo’s Annex 600 Red River St
09:00 PM Yppah at The Independent 501 N IH 35
09:30 PM Lissie at St David’s Historic Sanctuary 301 E 8th St
09:30 PM Solid Gold at Club de Ville 900 Red River St
09:30 PM The Dollyrots at Buffalo Billiards 201 E 6th St
09:50 PM Julianna Barwick at Beauty Bar Backyard 617 E 7th St
10:00 PM Active Child at Latitude 30 512 San Jacinto St
10:00 PM Elk City at Lamberts 401 W 2nd St
10:00 PM Hot Panda at Jaime’s 802 Red River St
10:00 PM Linda Kiraly at Creekside at Hilton Garden Inn 500 N IH 35
10:00 PM Little Brazil at Wave 408 E 6th St
10:00 PM Murder By Death at La Zona Rosa 612 W 4th St
10:00 PM She & Him at Lustre Pearl 97 Rainey St
10:00 PM Smokey Robinson at Austin Music Hall 208 Nueces St
10:00 PM The Boxer Rebellion at Maggie Mae’s Rooftop 323 E 6th St
10:00 PM Uffie at Mohawk Patio 912 Red River St
10:00 PM Yacht at Billboard.com Bungalow 708 E 6th St
10:00 PM Zeus at The Parish 214B E 6th St
10:15 PM Born Ruffians at Emo’s Main Room 603 Red River St
10:15 PM Tanlines at Club de Ville 900 Red River St
10:30 PM Jakob Dylan and Three Legs (Featuring Neko Case and Kelly Hogan) at St David’s Historic Sanctuary 301 E 8th St
10:30 PM jj at Central Presbyterian Church 200 E 8th St
10:45 PM Twin Sister at Galaxy Room 508 E 6th St
11:00 PM A Sunny Day in Glasgow at Lamberts 401 W 2nd St
11:00 PM Black Rebel Motorcycle Club at La Zona Rosa 612 W 4th St
11:00 PM Citizen Cope at Momo’s 618 W 6th St
11:00 PM Codeine Velvet Club at Rusty Spurs 405 E 7th St
11:00 PM Cymbals Eat Guitars at Emo’s Annex 600 Red River St
11:00 PM Deer Tick at Red Eyed Fly 715 Red River St
11:00 PM Delorean at Emo’s Jr 603 Red River St
11:00 PM Girl in a Coma at Buffalo Billiards 201 E 6th St
11:00 PM Jason Collett at The Parish 214B E 6th St
11:00 PM Neon Indian at Club de Ville 900 Red River St
11:00 PM Nico Stai at Maggie Mae’s 323 E 6th St
11:00 PM Rusted Shut at Club 1808 II 1808 E 12th St
11:00 PM Trembling Bells at St David’s Bethell Hall 301 E 8th St
11:15 PM Broken Bells at Lustre Pearl 97 Rainey St
11:15 PM Fool’s Gold at Emo’s Main Room 603 Red River St
11:30 PM Holly Miranda at Central Presbyterian Church 200 E 8th St
11:30 PM LA Riots at Aces Lounge 222 E 6th St
11:30 PM Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings at Austin Music Hall 208 Nueces St
11:30 PM The Cool Kids at Mohawk Patio 912 Red River St
12:00 AM Anti-Pop Consortium at The Independent 501 N IH 35
12:00 AM Balkan Beat Box at Spill 212 E. 6th St
12:00 AM Broken Social Scene at The Parish 214B E 6th St
12:00 AM Chew Lips at Maggie Mae’s 323 E 6th St
12:00 AM Fanfarlo at The Ale House 310 E 6th St (Alley Entrance)
12:00 AM Fang Island at Habana Calle 6 709 E 6th St
12:00 AM Flosstradamus at Emo’s Jr 603 Red River St
12:00 AM Foxy Shazam at Dirty Dog Bar 505 E 6th St
12:00 AM Memory Tapes at Klub Krucial 614 E 6th St
12:00 AM Miike Snow at Mohawk Patio 912 Red River St
12:00 AM Shelby Lynne at Buffalo Billiards 201 E 6th St
12:00 AM Sum 41 at Maggie Mae’s Rooftop 323 E 6th St
12:00 AM Th’ Legendary Shack Shakers at BD Riley’s 204 E 6th St
12:00 AM The Antlers at Galaxy Room Backyard 508 E 6th St
12:00 AM These Are Powers at Billboard.com Bungalow 708 E 6th St
12:15 AM Surfer Blood at Lustre Pearl 97 Rainey St
12:15 AM We Are Scientists at Emo’s Main Room 603 Red River St
12:30 AM Ra Ra Riot at Club de Ville 900 Red River St
12:30 AM The xx at Central Presbyterian Church 200 E 8th St
01:00 AM B T at Billboard.com Bungalow 708 E 6th St
01:00 AM Band of Skulls at Maggie Mae’s 323 E 6th St
01:00 AM Bear In Heaven at Emo’s Annex 600 Red River St
01:00 AM Daedelus at The Independent 501 N IH 35
01:00 AM Les Savy Fav at Galaxy Room Backyard 508 E 6th St
01:00 AM Liars at Antone’s 213 W 5th St
01:00 AM Matias Aguayo at Emo’s Jr 603 Red River St
01:00 AM Mayer Hawthorne & The County at Mohawk Patio 912 Red River St
01:00 AM Minus the Bear at Rusty Spurs 405 E 7th St
01:00 AM Muck and the Mires at BD Riley’s 204 E 6th St
01:00 AM Nneka at Beauty Bar/Palm Door 401 Sabine St
01:00 AM Shout Out Out Out Out at Prague 422 B Congress Ave
01:00 AM The Pains of Being Pure at Heart at Mohawk 912 Red River St
01:00 AM The Veils at Cedar Street Courtyard 208 W 4th St
01:00 AM Washed Out at Klub Krucial 614 E 6th St
01:15 AM The Very Best at Emo’s Main Room 603 Red River St

All Bands Seen @ SXSW = 55

Posted March 18, 2010 by bruiser
Categories: Music, Reviews, sxsw

Tags: ,

Wednesday
Rural Alberta advantage at emo’s
The Morning Benders at emos
Dan Black at mohawk
Bear Hands at creekside lounge
Casiokids at creekside
Ezra Furman & The Harpoons creekside
Shout out out out creekside
Chew Lips at latitude 30
Banjo or Freakout – latitude 30
You Say Party We Say Die Elysium
The Muffs at Elysium
The Veils at Elysium

Thursday
Warpaint at Urban Oufitters
Bachelorette at Urban Oufitters
The Golden Filter at Urban Oufitters
Freelance Whales at Yard Dog
Julianna Barwick at French Legation
Holly Miranda at French Legation
The xx at French Legation
So Many Dynamos at Emo’s Jr
Cymbals Eat Guitars at Lustre Pearl
The Boxer Rebellion at Lustre Pearl
The Temper Trap at Lustre Pearl
We Are Scientists at The Phoenix

Friday
Local Natives at Emo’s
Free Energy at Emo’s
Washed Out at Emo’s
Dam-Funk at Emo’s
Best Coast at Emo’s
Memory Tapes at Emo’s
Surfer Blood at Emo’s
Say Hi at Galaxy Room
Freelance Whales (again) at Galaxy Room
Twin Tigers at Emo’s Annex
Solid Gold at Club Deville
Tanlines at Club Deville
Delorean at Emo’s
Fool’s Gold at Emo’s
The Antlers at Galaxy Room backyard
Sum 41 at Maggie Mae’s

Saturday
Jason Collett at Galaxy Room
Besnard Lakes at Galaxy Room
Children Collide at Cedar Street
Codeine Velvet Club at Cedar Street
Royal Bangs at American Youthworks
Rafter at Barbarella
The Veils at Klub Krucial
Sondre Lerche at Klub Krucial
Wave Pictures at Barbarella
The Tenants at Side Bar
Susan Herndon at Artz Rib House
Grammatics at The Phoenix
Nic Armstrong at Victorian Room
Miss Li at Victorian Room
Class Actress at The Phoenix
papercutz at Prague